Click Slide menu on left  
 
The Castle Eden, 930 tons, built Sunderland, England 1842 by J. & F. Soames.  Sailed from Gravesend 28th Sept. 1850, and remaining passengers at Plymouth on October 3. Ship under the command of Captain Timothy Thornhill.

Most immigrants who left Europe in the 19th century opted for North America a shorter, cheaper passage across the Atlantic. In 1850 this took 10 days and cost 4. By comparison, the journey to New Zealand took from 75 to 120 days and cost at least 15. But trans-Atlantic emigrants faced worse conditions and, because the passage to New Zealand was better regulated, greater risks of death by shipwreck or illness. Src: TeAro

"Cabin class" passengers paid the most money for their fares, received the biggest cabins, could take the most luggage, and were waited on by the ship's staff.

'Intermediate class' passengers paid a little less, and slept in smaller cabins. They were not waited on hand and foot like cabin class passengers, but their meals were provided, and they had few shipboard responsibilities. (Often intermediate passengers were young, adventurous single men from 'good families' hoping to build new lives for themselves.)

Most passengers on immigrant ships to New Zealand were "steerage class". They had often received a subsidised or free passage from an emigration company or the British Colonial Office. They did not have cabins at all, and instead they lived out the voyage in tiny, dark bunkrooms below deck. They did all their own washing and cleaning, and were allocated plenty of shipboard chores. Steerage passengers took turns to cook, and then gathered outside the galley to collect their meals. 
 

Passengers Chief Cabin:
Septimus Beardmore; Henry H De Bourbelle;  Fred P Brice;  John J Buchanan; Charles A Calvett; Gerald Geo. Fitzgerald; Anthony Freestone; Thomas Hammer; Thomas G Hart; Thomas B Haylock; Cornelius Haylock;  Alfred J Haylock; Dr. Thomas Jackson;  Mrs Jackson; B. Jackson; S. Jackson; Edward Kent; Mrs Rhoda Kent; Alice Rhoda Kent; Laura Selina Kent; Charles T. Mansell; Mr Mason; Mrs Mason; Ann Mason; Emily L. Mason; Lord Frederick Montague; Christopher Skinner.

Intermediate Cabin Passengers:
Mr Antile Adley; Johnson, Benjamin ( did not sail); Henry Wm Beechy;  Harriet Beechy;  Caroline Beechy; Emma Beechy;  William Beechy; Henry Jnr Beechy, Mrs Beechy,  John Bowley, Mrs Eliza Bowley, Louisa Anne Bowley, Mary Elizabeth Bowley, Mr Edward Buxton,Mrs. Martha Buxton,  Martha Buxton,  Adeline Buxton, Cordelia Buxton,  Everida Buxton, Alice Buxton, Matilda Buxton, Bryan, Miss Rebecca, Miss Sarah Collins, Thomas P. Davison, Alfred Denham, Henry Fletcher, Mrs Hannah Fletcher, Mary Jane Fletcher,  William Holmes,
William  Love,  James McCardell, Miss Anne Simpson, Charles Henry Willoughby, John Willoughby

Steerage Passengers
Surname
Fore name
Occupation
Mar/Age
Chn
Beckenham
MaryAnne     
-
 M 20
1
Beckenham
Sarah
-
-
Beckenham
William
Shepherd
M -30
1
Beechey
Fred
Laborer
17
-
Beechey
George
Laborer
20
-
Blackmore
Anne
-
M 37
3
Blackmore
George Davey
-
infant
-
Blackmore
John
Ag Laborer
M 46
3
Blackmore
John Davey
-
8
-
Blackmore
ThomasDavey
-
5
-
Bowley
James
Gardener
M -24
-
Bowley
Mary
-
M 23
-
Bryan
Rebecca
Dom Servant
26
-
Burnell
Eliza
-
M -34
2
Burnell
Jane
-
2
-
Burnell
John
Hse Servant
M 24
2
Burnell
John
-
10
-
Capil
Elizabeth
-
M - 26
2
Capil
George
Ag Laborer
M 35
2
Capil
James
-
4 mths
Capil
Thomas
-
3
-
Claridge
Elizabeth
-
M -29
1
Claridge
Rebecca
-
Infant
-
Claridge
Thomas
Ag Laborer
M- 24
1
 Clarke
Joseph
NK
NK
-
Clarke
Samuel
NK
NK
-
Coad
Emma Amelia
-
1
-
Coad
Mary
-
M -28
1
Coad
Thomas
Carpenter
M -29
1
Collett
Sarah Isabella
Servant
3
-
Dale
Thomas
Farm Servant
32
-
Davis
John Thomas   
NK
NK
-
Gibson
Isaac
Ag Laborer
24
-
Gilbert
John Edward   
Sch Teacher
13
-
Godfrey
Ellen
Dom Servant
25
-
Going
Thomas
Ag Laborer
18
-
Guilford
Anne
-
M-42
3
Guilford
James
-
9
-
Guilford
John
-
4
-
Guilford
John
Ag Laborer
M-39
3
Guilford
William
-
12
-
 Hamlett
Lucy
-
Mar- 31
2
 Hamlett
Lucy
-
U - 4
-
 Hamlett
Robert
-
U - 1
-
 Hamlett
Robert
Ag Laborer
Mar - 30
2
 Hare
Caroline
-
Mar - 30
-
 Hare
James
Tailor/cook/gardener
Mar - 34
-
 Iresou
Charles
Ag Laborer
U - 17
-
 Jackson
Anne
-
 
2
 Jackson
Charlotte
-
Mar-33
5
 Jackson
Elizabeth
-
Infant
-
 Jackson
George
-
U-4
-
 Jackson
Henry
Ag Laborer
Mar-32
5
 Jackson
James
-
U-2
-
 Jackson
William
-
U-9
-
 Jackson
Hannah
-
U-17
-
 Jackson
Richard
Ag Laborer
U-21
-
 Kimber
Esther
-
Mar-39
5
 Kimber
Henry
-
U-5
-
 Kimber
James
-
U-13
-
 Kimber
Jane
-
U-11
-
 Kimber
Sarah
-
U-2
-
 Kimber
Stephen
Ag Laborer
Mar-35
5
 Kingsford
Denne
-
NK
-
Henry
-
M-29
Cow Keeper
 Leslie
John Henry
-
U-2
-
 Leslie
Ann Elizabeth
-
U-7
-
 Leslie
Charlotte
-
Mar-37
2
Surname
Fore name
Occupation
Mar/Age
Chn
Loader
Ann
-
Infant
-
 Loader
Emma
-
U-5
-
 Loader
George
Gen Laborer
Mar-39
4
 Loader
George
-
U-7
-
 Leake
Ellen
-
U-11
-
 Leake
Henry
Baker & Gen. Lab
Mar-35
1
 Leake
Sophia
-
Mar-32
1
 Luxton
Elizabeth
-
U-9
-
 Luxton
Grace
-
Mar-35
3
 Luxton
John
Ag laborer
Mar-39
3
 Luxton
John
-
U-6
-
 Luxton
William Henry
-
U-1
-
 MacGregor
Alexander
-
NK
1
 MacGregor
Ann
-
Infant
-
 MacGregor
Isabella
-
NK
1
 Mumford
David
Bricklayer Lab.
Mar-34
4
 Mumford
John
-
U-7
 
 Mumford
Martha
-
Mar-30
4
 Mumford
Samuel
-
U-5
-
 Mumford
Susan
-
U-3
-
 Mumford
William
-
U-9
-
 Monday
Ann
-
Mar-30
-
 Monday
Joseph
Laborer
Mar-37
-
 Orchard
Samuel
Sawyer
U-29
-
 Powis
Ed John
adpt child of Hare
U-11
-
 Rose
Robert
-
UK
-
 Rouse
Amelia
-
Mar-27
-
 Rouse
Charlles Richard
Cooper
Mar-27
-
 Rumsby
William
-
UK
-
 Ryder
Elizabeth
Servant
Mar-26
-
 Scarott
Elizabeth
-
Mar-23
-
 Scarott
William
Ag Laborer
Mar-22
-
 Springthal
Benjamin
-
UK
-
 Suggett
Elizabeth B
School teacher/Dressmaker
U-34
-
 Thurling 
James
Blacksmith
Mar-20
-
 Thurling 
Muriel
Dressmaker/Dom.Servant
Mar-21
-
 Treleaven
Charles
-
U-10
-
 Treleaven
Emma Jane
-
U-5
-
 Treleaven
George Henry
-
U-7
-
 Treleaven
James
-
U-12
-
 Treleaven
Mary Anne
-
Mar-37
4
 Treleaven
Samuel
Painter & sawyer
Mar-34
4
 Ware
Emma
-
U-4
-
 Ware
John
-
U-2
-
 Ware
Mary A
-
Mar-27
2
 Ware
Thomas
Millwright & I. Maker
Mar-28
2
Wheeler  
Elizabeth
-
Mar-33
3
 Wheeler
Elizabeth
-
U-4
-
 Wheeler
Fanny
-
U-2
-
 Wheeler
Mary
-
U-7
-
 Wheeler
Thomas
Sawyer
Mar-30
3
 Wilbraham
Henry
Carpenter
U-18
-
 Witney
George
-
U-6
-
 Witney
George
Ag. Laborer
Mar-26
3
 Witney
Lucy
-
U-5
-
 Witney
Lucy
-
Mar-31
3
 Witney
Mary
-
U-2
-
 Wright
Arthur Zealand
-
Infant
-
 Wright
Eliza
-
Mar-37
6
 Wright
Eliza
-
U-5
-
 Wright
Eliza
-
Mar-37
4
 Wright
Emily
-
U-2
-
 Wright
Emma
-
U-10
-
 Wright
Esther
-
U-4
-
 Wright
Geo. Samuel
-
U-14
-
 Wright
George
Laborer & gardener
Mar-46
6
 Wright
Henry
-
U-8
-
 Wright
Henry
-
U-8
-
 Wright
Hugh
-
U-5
-
 Wright
James
Ag. Laborer
Mar-33
4
 Wright
Sarah
-
U-11
-
The name of the land purchaser who recommended John and Ann Guilford was B Lancaster - the agent who signed them up for immigration was William Draper
Location for the stowage on"Castle Eden" barrack arrangements of the Guilford's outside items was B2 W3.

Scene at Gravesend

 
  Immigration.html